Pages

Monday, June 4, 2012

Welcome to Elkhart, Indiana

     Wow, so I discovered that I am a terrible blogger. It's been almost a year since my last post, but I've decided to be better. I guess the school year is just so busy, I forget about it! But now it is summer again, and I've got all the time in the world. But here we are again, another summer of security sales and we're in Indiana! In a little town called Elkhart. The first two weeks we were out here we were just in a normal hotel. Talk about claustrophobia! That hotel room looked smaller and smaller everyday. Luckily the staff was so friendly, they got to know all of us because we were there for so long. They'd leave the breakfast open a little longer so we could sleep in and they even had warm chocolate chip cookies set out every night! So neat! Gotta love nice and friendly people who brighten your day. It was kinda nice to not have anything to do, I read a book for fun for the first time in a really long time! I read the Hunger Game's series. So intense, I could not put it down!
Seriously, I think I'm notorious for always being late on reading really great books. It's okay though, I've accepted it. Anyways, it seems to be a nice little place and I definitely can't complain about our living conditions. We're in an extended stay hotel and I'm not gonna lie, I could get used to living like this! It's like a small apartment with all the sweet amenities! Complimentary breakfast every morning, and dinners 3 times a week. Not to mention they clean everything for you, I could have them make my bed everyday if I wanted them too! It's going to be quite a reality check when I have to actually start cleaning again. Oh well, for now I'll just live it up, because when am I ever going to really get to live like this again? Haha! So here's to summer sales and all the adventures I get to encounter while my sweet hubby works all day. I can tell it's going to be a good summer! It's always nice to be surrounded by great people! Oh and can't forget about little Dinkis. I think we have the best pet ever, because I don't think any other cat would fly on an airplane all day and be okay living in a hotel room.

No comments:

Post a Comment